| Project/Area Number |
19K21274
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06165 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZONO Shingo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40706850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / apoptosis耐性 / necroptosis / CXCL5 / CXCR2 / 膵癌微小環境改変 / 膵臓癌 / 微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌はこの30年でほとんど予後の改善が見られていない。治療を困難としている要因に薬剤耐性が挙げられ、従来の抗癌剤によるapoptosisに耐性をもつことは治療における大きな障壁となっている。近年発見されたプログラム細胞死のひとつであるnecroptosisはapoptosisのfail-safe機構としての役割もあり、apoptosis耐性克服の一助となる可能性がある。今回我々はapoptosis耐性の膵癌細胞にnecroptosisを誘導し、放出された分子を詳細に解析することでその促進的、抑制的役割を明らかにし、その微小環境改変作用を治療効果の増強に応用することで治療抵抗性の克服を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel therapeutic method that overcomes the therapeutic resistance by inducing necroptosis in apoptosis resistant pancreatic cancer. We revealed that the necroptosis-induced pancreatic cancer cell derived supernatant promotes the migration/invasion ability of pancreatic cancer cells, CXCL5 is specifically elevated in the supernatant, CXCR2(CXCL5 receptor) is highly expressed in necroptosis induced pancreatic cancer cells, and the CXCL5-CXCR2 blockade suppresses the migration/invasion ability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の治療を困難としている要因に薬剤耐性が挙げられ、従来の抗癌剤によるapoptosisに耐性をもつことは治療における大きな障壁となっている。近年発見されたプログラム細胞死の一つであるnecroptosisはapoptosisのfail-safe機構としての役割もあり、necroptosisの誘導はapoptosis耐性となった膵癌に対する有効な治療手段と考えられるが、necroptosisには癌細胞遊走・浸潤能を促進する側面も存在していることが明らかにされた。本研究により、今後は、CXCL5-CXCR2軸を遮断しながらnecroptosisを誘導する具体的治療方法の検討につながるものである。