Project/Area Number |
19K21275
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06166 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝内胆管癌 / 交感神経刺激 / 神経微小環境 / アドレナリン受容体2(ADRB2) / 神経成長因子(NGF) / ノルアドレナリン / エピネフリン / 胆道発癌 / ストレス / アドレナリン受容体 / カテコラミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胆管癌は予後不良な悪性疾患であるが、有効な治療・予防法が確立されていない。研究代表者は、ストレス下でカテコラミンが、β2アドレナリン受容体(ADRB2)を介して腫瘍増生を促し、神経成長因子が交感神経伸長を促進させることで、膵前癌病変や膵癌が増生されることを突き止めた。また、そのシグナルを阻害することで腫瘍増生を抑制することも突き止めた。胆管癌も膵癌同様、多段階発癌を特徴するため、胆管癌も同様のメカニズムを有する可能性が高い。本研究ではストレスが誘発するカテコラミンとその受容体であるADRB2が胆道発癌・癌促進に関与することを明らかにし、予後不良な胆管癌治療の標的になる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma is a malignant disease with an extremely poor prognosis. Since the mechanism of the disease remains still unknown, effective treatment and prevention methods have not been established. Following the report that sympathetic stress-induced catecholamines and adrenergic receptor2 (ADRB2), are involved in pancreatic cancer, our study realized that the same mechanism as pancreatic cancer exists in biliary carcinogenesis and cancer promotion, and that ADRB2-mediated mechanisms exist in the neural microenvironment of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. This finding suggested that the neuronal microenvironment in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma may be mediated by ADRB2, which may become a target for the treatment of cholangiocarcinoma with poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝内胆管癌は5年生存率30%と予後不良な疾患であり、胆管癌も膵癌同様、前癌病変からの多段階発癌を特徴としている。また、同じ交感神経支配下にある肝内胆管癌も同様のメカニズムが存在している可能性が非常に高い。本研究では交感神経(ストレス)が誘発するカテコラミンとその受容体であるADRB2の陽性率が高いほど予後不良であり、またそのADRB2-カテコラミン伝達は肝内胆管癌治療の標的になる可能性が示唆された。それゆえに、今後の肝内胆管癌の治療に飛躍的な効果を生み出すことが期待できる。