Project/Area Number |
19K21279
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06170 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Kenei 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80624973)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 消化器癌 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / トロンボモジュリン / GPR15 / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / 新規治療法 / 化学療法 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン(rTM)がG-protein coupled receptor 15(GPR15)を介した難治性消化器癌に対する抗腫瘍効果とそのメカニズムを解明し、難治性消化器癌の新しい治療法を開発することを目的とする。また、rTMは現在本邦においてDIC治療薬として広く使用されている薬剤なので、本研究をもとに速やかにrTMを難治性消化器癌の新規治療薬として臨床応用ができると見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we analyzed the expression of GPR15 in various cell lines and the antitumor effect of rTM. the expression level of GPR15 was different among carcinomas, and the appearance of antitumor effect of rTM was different among carcinomas. The relationship between the direct antitumor effect of rTM and GPR15 is a subject for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は難治性の消化器癌に対する新たなバイオマーカーとなりうるGPR15に着目した研究である。消化器癌は化学療法への抵抗性を示した際には分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による新たな治療法が必要となるが、本研究においては第四の治療標的を見出す研究である。そのため、本研究で得られる成果は癌治療の発展における重要な位置付けとなりうる。