NIR-PIT research targeting digestive tumor for clinical treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21283
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06175 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Tadanobu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00718033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNIR-PIT / 消化器腫瘍 / 内視鏡 / 光線免疫療法 / 近赤外光 / 消化器癌 / 癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
新規癌治療である(NIR-PIT)は蛍光色素をつけた分子標的剤を静脈注射で投与したあとに標的に近赤外光を当てる治療法のため、充実臓器より管腔臓器に生じる癌(消化管癌)に特に有効と思われる。標的腫瘍を効率よくラベルすることができれば、内視鏡を通して光を運ぶという治療法が想定される。そのため、消化器腫瘍に対するNIR-PITの臨床応用のために、消化器腫瘍に対するNIR-PITが有効であることの証明(効率の良い分子標的剤の選択)、蛍光内視鏡により標的腫瘍を認識すること、効率よく近赤外光を標的腫瘍に照射でき、治療中に治療効果を判定できることが重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared photoimmunotherapy is a newly cancer treatment and it could be readily translated into clinical use for virtually any cancers especially for digestive caners. We developed in vivo fluorescence endoscopy and a fiber optic light diffuser suitable for NIR could be placed within or near tumors through clinical use endoscopy. We believe that NIR-PIT with NIR excitation light, which can be delivered via a fiber optic diffusers through endoscopes, is a promising method for a new treatment of gastrointestinal cancers. Then, decrease of IR700 fluorescence can be a potential immediate indicator of therapeutic effects of mAb-IR700-based NIR-PIT before tumors shrink that can be a real-time biomarker of therapeutic effects during endoscopic NIR-PIT. We also investigated new antigen expression in digestive cancers, however, we could not detect new antigen suitable for NIR-PIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の3大治療としては①手術・内視鏡などによる切除、②抗癌剤治療、③放射線治療が挙げられる。近年医療の進歩により非常に多くの新規癌治療薬や治療法が開発されているが、副作用がほとんどなく癌細胞のみ標的として治療できる方法はまだない。近赤外光線免疫療法(NIR-PIT)は副作用が少ない新しい癌治療法として期待されている。現在、頭頸部癌に対して世界中で治験が進んでおり期待される治療効果を得ている。この治療を消化器癌(食道癌・胃癌・大腸癌・膵癌・胆管癌・胆嚢癌・肝癌など)に応用できれば現在の癌治療体系が刷新されうる。本研究により、消化器癌に対する内視鏡を用いたNIR-PITの可能性を見いだした。