Radiosensitization by drug-eluting beads loaded with metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21285
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06179 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hikaru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60824208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過酸化チタンナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ヘパスフィア / 放射線増感剤 / ROS / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
過酸化チタンナノ粒子は新規の放射線増感剤として注目され、我々の先行研究で国際特許を取得している。過酸化チタンナノ粒子の臨床応用への大きな課題はドラッグデリバリーである。過酸化チタンナノ粒子が癌細胞に到達すれば強力な放射線増感作用を発揮するが、現況では到達が困難であり、臨床応用がなされていない。この問題を解決するため薬剤溶出性ビーズ(ヘパスフィア)に吸着した過酸化チタンナノ粒子をIVRの手法を用いて経動脈的に投与する新たな放射線増感療法を提案し、基礎から臨床応用に向けた橋渡し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyacrylic acid (PAA)-titanium peroxide nanoparticle (PAA-TiOxNPs) which were synthesized from TiO2 and modified with PAA showed a distinct ability to enhance radiation effects, ad drug-eluting beads prolong its effect. PAA-TiOxNPs showed more tumor growth inhibition after intra-tumoral injection into MIAPaCa-2 human pancreatic cancer cells xenografted nude mice combined with 5 Gy irradiation after 3 days interval from administration. It is suggested that combination with drug-eluting beads and PAA-TiOxNPs prolong its radiosensitizing effect through local release of PAA-TiOxNPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化チタンナノ粒子はROSの産生を介して強力な放射線増感効果を持ち、難治癌に対する治療戦略の中で有望な候補物質である一方で腫瘍への集積に問題があった。本研究において薬剤溶出性ビーズを併用することで投与局所に残存する過酸化チタンナノ粒子が増加し、より長期間の放射線増感効果が得られることが示唆された。通常、放射線治療は長期間を要するため、併用療法が有用となる可能性が示唆された。