The relationship between the guidance molecules Draxin-Neogenin pathway and tumorigenicity of the small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21287
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06182 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Younosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00823311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 神経ガイダンス分子 / Draxin / Neogenin / 発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺癌は、化学療法による治療効果が不十分であり新たな治療法が求められている。
神経ガイダンス分子は特異的な受容体との結合の有無に応じて、細胞増殖やアポトーシスを調節する。癌細胞では、この機能を利用して細胞増殖や生存、アポトーシスの回避に役立てていると考えられており、この機構を利用した新たな癌治療方法への活用が研究されている。
本研究では、小細胞肺癌において、神経ガイダンス分子とその受容体の役割を解析をするとともに、神経ガイダンス分子と受容体の結合を阻害するためにdecoy蛋白を作成、用いて癌細胞への影響を検討し、神経ガイダンス分子が小細胞肺癌への新たな治療法となる可能性を模索するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between Draxin-Neogenin signal pathway and the tumorigenicity of small lung cell carcinoma, we constructed deletion of Draxin gene SCLC cell lines and Neogenin gene SCLC cell lines. These cell lines are H69AR and SBC5, and we analyzed the protein expression amount and phosphorylation amount by western blotting and phosphor-kinase array kit. The deletion of Draxin gene was indicated that the expression of caspase, apoptosis-regulating factor, was decreased and the deletion of Neogenin gene reduced the expression of focal adhesion kinase which involves in tumor infiltration and metastases. Moreover, we constructed a decoy-protein which inhibits Draxin-Neogenin signal pathway and added decoy-protein to cultured SCLC cells. This examination exhibited a decrease in the expression of caspase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌は高悪性度腫瘍であるが、従来の化学療法では治療効果が不十分であり、新規治療法の開発が求められている。ガイダンス分子は受容体との結合により細胞増殖やアポトーシスを調節することから、新しい癌治療のターゲットとして注目されているが、Draxin-Neogenin経路と小細胞肺癌に関する報告はこれまで存在しなかった。本研究によりDraxin-Neogenin経路は小細胞肺癌の腫瘍生存性においてアポトーシス調節や腫瘍の浸潤。転移能に関与している可能性があることがわかり、小細胞肺癌の新規治療法開発のターゲットとしての可能性も示すことができた。