Basic research aimed to develop new drugs for DLL3-related colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21291
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06186 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Hiroki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60825818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDLL3 / 大腸癌 / 免疫染色 / アポトーシス / 内分泌細胞 / NOTCH / Notch
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大腸癌におけるDLL3の機能解析をNotchシグナル及びアポトーシス中心に行い、DLL3が大腸癌における新規治療標的となる可能性について検証し、今後、DLL3を標的とした抗体薬剤複合体 (Rova-T) への検討に発展させる足掛かりとする。 我々は予備実験で、大腸癌においてDLL3の抗アポトーシス効果への関与を示唆する結果を得ており、その結果に基づき、研究を遂行していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate the possibility of therapeutic indication of a new anticancer drug for colorectal cancer targeting DLL3, and mainly conducted immunostaining studies using clinical specimens and studies using cell lines.
In the US gene database for tumors, it was suggested that the DLL3 gene was the therapeutic target because of strongly expression in the tumor site compared to non-tumor site, but in the study using clinical specimens, it was not strongly expressed specifically in the tumor site. However, the studies using cell lines suggested that the DLL3 gene may be involved in apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、2019年に肺小細胞癌に対する一次治療後の維持療法として DLL3遺伝子を標的とした新規抗腫瘍薬を評価する第3相試験(MERU試験)の結果が公表され、治療群はプラセボ群と比較して生存期間の延長が認められず、臨床試験は中止となった。このことは我々が研究対象としていたDLL3遺伝子を標的とした新規抗腫瘍薬の大腸癌治療への応用に関する研究に影響を及ぼした。