| Project/Area Number |
19K21293
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06188 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022) National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Hanai Akiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, 特別研究員 (60826220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 末梢神経障害 / 支持療法 / がん / サバイバーシップ / 臨床評価 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 非薬物介入 / 化学療法起因性末梢神経障害 / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / プレシジョンケア / 冷却介入 / precision care / precisioncare / 冷却 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抗がん薬起因性末梢神経障害(Chemotherapy Induced Peripheral Neuropathy; CIPN)は、抗がん薬の副作用として生じる永続的な手足のしびれ・痛みであり、有効な治療や予防の手段が無く多くの患者が苦しんでいる状況があった。そこで、冷却を行うと末梢血流量が減少し末梢組織の抗がん薬曝露量が低下して、副作用の発症頻度が下がる、という仮説のもと、冷却療法がCIPN 予防に有効であることを示した。本研究の目的は冷却研究で得たデータを解析し、患者の個人レベルで最適な治療を提供する基盤を構築することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reviewed recent researches on cryotherapy for CIPN and found that two systematic reviews suggested the effectiveness of cooling for taxane-based anticancer drugs. It should be noted that in the development of interventions for CIPN, very few clinical trials have produced positive results with neurophysiological tests such as neuroelectric velocity testing, and it was considered important to ascertain symptoms through subjective patient assessment. In addition to the patient's treatment history, the patient's living situation and motor function were also considered to have a significant impact when objectively capturing CIPN. Therefore, we conducted a systematic review and network meta-analysis on the effects of whole-body exercise on CIPN. We also initiated a new observational study on CIPN assessment methods and post-treatment life and employment effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではCIPNに対する冷却を医療保険の枠組みの中で社会実装し、どのような設備や人的リソースを持つ病院においても等しく有効性が担保されたCIPN予防を、安全かつ医療現場に過度な負担がかかることなく実装することを目標としている。CIPNを引き起こす抗がん治療の数々は重要ながん本体治療として多く実施されているため、今後もCIPN患者は増加することが考えられ、本邦におけるCIPN患者数は43万人と予測されている。CIPNに対して有効な治療がなく、漫然と有効性が不明な対処が行わることは患者本人だけでなく社会の医療費負担の観点からも大きな損失でありその対応を確立することは喫緊の課題である。