Elucidation of the mechanism of oncogenic RAS-induced macropinocytic cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21294
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06189 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
DENDO Kasumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (00823329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRAS / 細胞死 / マクロピノサイトーシス / MYC / RAC1 / 正常上皮細胞 / RAC
Outline of Research at the Start
RASは多くのがんにおいてドライバー遺伝子となることが知られている。一方で正常上皮細胞においてはマクロピノソームの過剰な蓄積を伴う細胞死(MCD)を誘導することを報告した。さらにMCDはMYCの高発現により抑制されることを報告した。そこで活性化型RASによるMCDの誘導とMYCによるその抑制に関与する因子を、可逆性人工がん幹細胞を用いたスクリーニングを中心とした包括的解析により同定し、MCDの分子機構の全貌解明を目的とする。本研究は活性化型RASによる発がん過程の理解を高め、活性化型RAS変異を有するがん細胞を標的とした新規治療法開発のための科学的基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established induced cancer stem cells as models of human cancers by conditionally expressing HPV16 E6E7, activated RAS and MYC and activated RAC1 and MYC in normal human cervical keratinocytes and pancreatic ductal epithelial cells, respectively. Conditional expression of oncogenes conferred highly tumorigenic potential to normal human cells, but halting expression of these genes resulted in massive macropinocytic cell death and loss of tumorigenicity. To identify the factors that involve the induction or suppression of macropinocytic cell death, we used CRISPR/Cas9 gRNA library and obtained some candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RASは全がんの30%で活性型変異が見つかりドライバー遺伝子であることが知られているが、未だ有効なRAS変異を有するがん細胞を標的とした分子標的薬や治療法は開発されていない。活性化型RASによるマクロピノサイトーシスを伴う細胞死の誘導とMYCによるその抑制に関与する因子を、可逆性人工がん幹細胞を用いたスクリーニングを中心とした包括的解析により同定することで、RAS誘引性のマクロピノソームの蓄積を伴う細胞死を誘導する新規がん治療戦略に繋がることが期待される。