Promoter analysis of THOR, cancer-testis lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21295
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06190 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hosono Yasuyuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん標的治療TR分野, ユニット長 (60820363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordslncRNA / 転写因子 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の研究では、THORの発現機構を転写制御レベルで解明し、転写調節点をターゲットとした治療法の確立を目的とし、以下の4段階に分けて実験を遂行する。1)Luciferase assayを用いた、THORのプロモーターにおける最小転写責任領域の同定。2)免疫沈降法と質量分析法を組み合わせた、THORプロモーターに結合する転写因子の網羅的な解析。3)Luciferase assayと低分子化合物ライブラリーを併用した、THORの転写調節点をターゲットとした低分子化合物の同定。4)動物モデルを用いた低分子化合物の効果判定。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we identified two candidates of transcription factors (TFs) which can regulate THOR’s expression. We then found that knockdown of those TFs’ expression suppressed cell proliferation, THOR’s promoter activity and THOR’s expression in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell line which have high expression level of THOR. Finally, we treated the same cell line with small compound library and performed luciferase assays. Interestingly, a couple of drugs regulated the promoter activity of THOR indicating that they can be a novel drug candidates for the cancer with high expression of THOR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LncRNAの組織疾患特異的な発現パターンは、それを標的とした治療法の可能性を示唆するが、lncRNAは進化的保存性に乏しいため、機能に基づく論理的な治療法の確立と動物実験が困難であることが多い。一方でTHORはその発現のみでなく、作用点までもヒトからゼブラフィッシュに至るまで深く保存されているため、今回のようなその機能を元とした論理的な治療薬発見の戦略を立てることが可能であり、実際にTHOR高発現がんに対する新規化合物同定の一端を示すことが可能であった。これにより本研究はlncRNAをターゲットとした癌治療の新たな一歩となる可能性が高いと考えらる。