The association between miR27a and ischemic cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21296
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06191 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Taro  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00755142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 線維化 / 心筋 / 肥大 / 機序 / heart failure / target / miR-27a / Nrf2 / 虚血性心筋症 / 活性酸素種 / miR27a / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心筋症による心不全の病態形成や進展に,過酸化脂質や,活性酸素種による酸化ストレスが重要な役割を果たす.酸化ストレス消去系酵素の発現を亢進させる転写因子Nrf2が,何らかの機序でその発現が抑制されることで心不全が進展していく可能性がある.
肝細胞においてNrf2の発現はmiR-27aを介して抑制されることが報告されている.また虚血性心筋症患者ではmiR-27aの発現が亢進していることが報告されている.
本研究では,虚血性心筋症において、miR-27aの発現亢進がNrf2の発現抑制を介して心不全の病態形成や進展に重要な役割を果たすと仮説を立て、検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension causes cardiac remodeling, including hypertrophy and interstitial fibrosis, which leads to development of hypertensive heart disease (HHD). Although microRNA-21 (miR-21) is associated with fibrogenesis in multiple organs, its impact on hypertrophic cardiac remodeling in hypertension is not known. Circulating miR-21 level was higher in patients with HHD than that in the control subjects. It also positively correlated with serum myocardial fibrotic markers. In vitro, mirVana-miR-21-specific inhibitor attenuated Ang II-induced PDCD4 downregulation and contributed to subsequent deactivation of AP-1/TGF-β1 signaling pathway in neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. Thus, suppression of miR-21 prevents hypertrophic cardiac remodeling by regulating PDCD4, AP-1, and TGF-β1 signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-β1はmiR-21の発現を上昇させるとともに、miR-21も下流の標的遺伝子を介してTGF-β1を上昇させる。フィードバックループが形成され心筋リモデリングを促進する。HHD患者においてmiR-21が上昇しており、左室肥大や心筋の線維化の形成には、miR-21/PDCD4/TGF-β1の経路が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられた。miR-21を阻害することでAng IIによるTGF-β1増加を抑制することができた。miR-21阻害薬は心筋細胞のTGF-β1シグナル抑制を介して心筋リモデリングを抑制できる可能性が示唆された。miR-21は左室肥大リモデリングの治療標的になる可能性がある。