Multicenter registry for transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21298
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06193 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hidehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70468510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
重症大動脈弁狭窄症(Aortic Stenosis; AS)に対して経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術(Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation; TAVI)を施行している全国約30施設による多施設共同前向き研究であり、各施設で試行したTAVI症例の術前データおよび周術期データ、そして慢性期の臨床経過を集めることで、TAVI施行後の予後規定因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As per our original plan, we have reached 1,000 cases who underwent transfemoral transcatheter aortic valve implantation due to severe aortic stenosis registered from participating facilities by March 2021, so we have completed enrollment in the study. We are now collecting long-term prognostic data for these 1,000 cases. Once we have collected data for the first year after treatment, we will conduct statistical analysis of the registered data in accordance with the research plan solicited from the participating facilities, and publish the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症は主に高齢者に発生する疾患で、進行すれば、心不全や突然死などの転帰をたどる予後不良な疾患です。世界に類を見ない超高齢社会となった本邦において、大動脈弁狭窄症の症例も年々増加しています。大動脈弁狭窄症に対する低侵襲治療である経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術(TAVI)のリアルワールドデータである今回のレジストリー研究は、実臨床に役立つ多くの学術的知見をもたらすのみならず、本邦の高齢者に対する循環器治療の有り様についても多くの情報を与える社会的意義のある研究であると考えています。