Identification and functional analysis of WNK kinase signaling in skeletal muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21299
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06194 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Shintaro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50824330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / WNKキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 慢性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / WNK / 腎臓 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
WNKキナーゼは、遺伝性高血圧疾患である偽性低アルドステロン症II型の原因遺伝子であり、主に腎臓での塩分出納、血圧調節に関わる。申請者は最近、WNKの下流分子Na-K-2Cl共輸送体1が骨格筋形成を制御しており、その阻害剤ループ利尿薬がサルコペニア(加齢や疾病による筋力、筋量の低下)に関与する事を見出した。本研究の目的はさらに、骨格筋の主要WNKアイソフォームWNK1に着目し、①骨格筋肥大における生理機能、②WNK1による筋萎縮関連遺伝子の転写制御機構、③骨格筋WNKシグナルを修飾する生理的因子や疾病モデル、を解明する事である。これによりサルコペニアの新たな治療戦略が創出される事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With-no-lysine (K) (WNK) kinases, which are mutated in the inherited form of hypertension pseudohypoaldosteronism type II, are essential regulators of membrane ion transporters. Here, we revealed that WNK1 positively regulates skeletal muscle hypertrophy via modulating the function of the pro-longevity transcription factor forkhead box protein O4 (FOXO4). In C2C12 mouse skeletal muscle cells, small interfering RNA (siRNA)-mediated silencing of WNK1 or a WNK kinase inhibitor WNK463 induced myotube atrophy and remarkable increases in the mRNA expression of the muscle atrophy ubiquitin ligases MAFbx and MuRF1, by decreasing phosphorylation and increasing nuclear localization of FOXO4. We further showed that WNK1 protein abundance in skeletal muscle was increased by chronic exercise (hypertrophic stimulus) and decreased by adenine-induced chronic kidney disease (atrophic stimulus) in mice. The WNK1-FOXO4 axis may be a potential therapeutic target in human diseases causing sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア(加齢, 慢性疾患による骨格筋量・筋力の低下)の病態解明は未だに不十分であり,運動療法,食事療法以外の治療戦略の開発が医療経済的観点からも喫緊の課題である。本研究は,慢性腎臓病・サルコペニアモデルマウスの骨格筋におけるWNK1タンパク発現量の低下,筋萎縮関連遺伝子群の転写亢進をも見出し,WNK1-FOXO4シグナルがヒトのサルコペニアの発症機序の一端を担う可能性を示した。本邦でも高齢者の約5人に1人,重症の慢性腎臓病患者においては約2人に1人がサルコペニアを合併することが知られる。今後の研究でWNK1-FOXO4シグナルをターゲットとした新たな治療戦略を創出するを目指したい。