Examination of the significance of CD206-positive M2 macrophages in the pathogenesis of obese cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21300
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06195 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Liu Jianhui  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (80828640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 心不全 / 心筋症 / M2マクロファージ / 肥満心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全が注目されている中で、肥満心筋症の機序解明と根本的治療が望まれている。我々は脂肪組織での慢性炎症において中心的役割を果たしTgfβ1 の発現を介して心筋拡張障害の進展に寄与しうるM2 マクロファージが、肥満心筋症の病態成立において中心的役割を果たしているとの仮説を立てた。申請者の所属グループのみが有するCD206DTR遺伝子改変マウス対し高脂肪食負荷を加え、心筋の組織学的検討と末梢血管抵抗および心機能を経時的に評価しつつ任意のタイミングでCD206 の除去や増加を行うことで、肥満心筋症の病態の解明につなげるとともに、M2 マクロファージを標的にした治療の可能性を拓くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the significance of CD206-positive M2 macrophages in the pathogenesis of obese cardiomyopathy. In conclusion, it is suggested that M2 macrophages have a protective effect on hypervascularization in adipose tissue in the early stage of obesity cardiomyopathy and interstitial hyperfibrosis in the heart, which is the terminal image of obesity cardiomyopathy. In addition, it protects against myocardial hypertrophy that results from increased interstitial fibrosis in the heart, which is a phenotype of obese cardiomyopathy, and heart failure, which is its terminal image, through the regulation of sarcomere genes and fibrosis-related genes, and has a protective effect. It was strongly suggested that it could be a promising therapeutic target for the treatment of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M2マクロファージは肥満心筋症の病初期の脂肪組織における血管増生と肥満心筋症の終末像である心臓での間質繊維化亢進に対し保護的に作用することが示唆された。肥満心筋症の表現型である心臓での間質繊維化亢進の結果で生じる心筋肥大およびその終末像である心不全に対し、サルコメア遺伝子と線維化関連遺伝子の制御に通じて、保護的に作用し心不全治療の有望な治療標的になりうることが強く示唆された。本研究を通して学術的には “局所マクロファージ機能不全関連疾患”の概念が確立され、循環器医学・生物学に貢献するとともに社会的には局所マクロファージを標的にした治療の可能性が生まれ、臨床医学の発展に寄与することが期待される。