Project/Area Number |
19K21301
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06196 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shin 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (20823082)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心不全 / ATP保持 / KUS / VCP / 細胞内ATP保持 / KUS剤 / 小胞体ストレス / 低酸素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではKUS剤の心不全に対する治療応用可能かどうかの検証を主として行う。 マウスなどの小動物で心不全モデルを作成しKUS剤の効果を判定し、細胞実験ではその効用もしくは毒性を分子レベルで証明する。マウスモデルでは既に心不全への効果が期待される結果であるため、ブタなのどの大型動物を使用し人への投与が可能かを検討する予定である。 また虚血性心疾患や心不全と同様に細胞が低酸素環境にさらされるものと思われる肺高血圧症への治療可能性も探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kyoto University Substance(KUS) was developed to selectively inhibit the ATPase activity of Valosin-containing protein(VCP) without affecting other cellular functions of VCP.Indeed, KUS has been shown to maintain cellular ATP levels,reduce ER stress,and prevent cell death in vitro without showing any toxic effects. KUS has also been shown to elicit cardioprotective effects in murine and porcine ischemic injury models. Considering the situation with great ER stress in heart failure as ischemic injury, we anticipated that KUS may produce a cardioprotective effect in heart failure. We performed IP injection of KUS or 5% glucose solution everyday from 5 weeks after transverse aortic constriction (TAC) in wild type mice.The weights of Heart and Lung of 3 weeks after injection of KUS121 were lower than control group. Worsening of left ventricular ejection fraction in KUS group was canceled. These findings confirmed that KUS is a promising novel therapeuticagent for heart failure
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見でKUS剤の心不全治療への臨床応用の可能性を開くことができた。虚血性心疾患におけるKUS剤の効果に関し、我々はマウスから前臨床試験としてのブタを用いた実験で既に実証していたが、非虚血性心不全マウスモデルにおいても改善効果を示せたことは、心疾患におけるKUS剤の汎用性を示すものである。特に心不全は悪性腫瘍に次ぎ死因の第二位であり、高齢化がますます進むことで今後心不全パンデミックを引き起こすであろうとされている中、心不全の治療オプションを増やすことは意義のあることと考える。