The role of the calcium overload in the heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21305
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06200 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80631340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 拡張機能障害 / エンパグリフロジン / 拡張期心不全 / カルシウム過負荷 / Ca2+過負荷 / 降圧効果 / 体重減少
Outline of Research at the Start
収縮機能の保持された拡張期心不全は近年増加しているが、治療方法が確立しておらず、予後の改善が認められていない。今回の検討は拡張期心不全の新しい治療ターゲットを探索するものである。ダール食塩感受性ラット拡張期心不全モデルに対して、エンパグリフロジンを降圧効果の無い用量で投与し、心不全の発症予防効果があるかどうかを検討する。降圧効果について、テールカフおよびテレメトリーで段階的に検討し、用量を決定、その用量で心不全発症予防効果を検討する。心不全予防効果の検討として、生存試験と血行動態への評価する試験を行い、血行動態に対する投薬による影響について分子生物学的検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of SGLT2 inhibitor on the heart failure which develops even under the condition that the left ventricular systolic function is preserved. In the model of this disease, administration of the Empagliflozin suppressed the left ventricular hypertrophy, and decreased the expression levels of the hormone which reflects the burden on the heart (BNP) even there were no differences in the body weight, systolic blood pressure, pulse rate, and in-out balance of the sodium compared with the age matched control. We think the effect would be the direct effect of Empagliflozin on the heart, and now still continuing the study to clarify the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにSGLT2阻害薬が収縮性の保持された心不全に対し効果があるかどうか、大規模臨床試験での結果は得られていない。当研究では収縮性の保持された心不全の動物モデルにおいて、エンパグリフロジンが血行動態や体重、塩分バランスなどに影響を与えていないにもかかわらず左室の肥大を抑制している結果を得ている。したがって、同薬剤が収縮性の保持された心不全に対しても効果がある可能性を示せたこと、また、心臓への直接的な効果を示唆していることも学術的な意義として大きいと考えている。今後さらに、そのメカニズムを明らかにするために心臓組織におけるカルシウムハンドリング蛋白の発現への効果をみる予定である。