Regenerative potential of induced pluripotent stem cells derived from patients undergoing haemodialysis in kidney regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21307
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06203 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU TAJIRI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50646362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / 腎臓再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / iPS細胞 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(Chronic kidney disease, CKD)に対する根本的な治療法は存在しない。唯一の治療方法は腎移植であるが、ドナーが不足しており、根本的な解決法には現時点ではなりえない。加えて、移植後には生涯にわたる免疫抑制剤の内服が必要となるため、移植後に健常人と同等の QOL を保つことができるとは言い難い。患者幹細胞から腎臓を再生することで、ドナー不足、拒絶反応の問題を解決することができると考えており、腎臓再生におけるCKD患者由来幹細胞の有用性の検証を行うことを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that uremic state in CKD is toxic to somatic stem/progenitor cells affecting their differentiation and angiogenic potential. Recent studies reported that specific abnormalities caused by the non-inherited disease are often retained in induced pluripotent stem cell(iPSC)-derived products obtained from patients. Thus, it is indispensable to assess whether iPSCs derived from patients with CKD due to non-inherited disease have the ability to generate kidneys. We generated iPSCs from patients undergoing haemodialysis due to non-inherited disease (HD-iPSCs) or from healthy controls (HC-iPSCs). HD-iPSCs differentiated into nephron progenitor cells (NPCs) with similar efficiency to HC-iPSCs. Additionally, HD-iPSC-derived NPCs expressed comparable levels of NPC markers and differentiated into vascularised glomeruli upon transplantation into mice, as HC-iPSC-derived NPCs. Our results indicate the potential of HD-iPSCs as a feasible cell source for kidney regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全に対する根本的治療としては腎移植があるが、ドナー不足の問題から腎移植のみでは腎不全を克服することは難しい。また仮に腎移植をうけられた場合も生涯にわたり、免疫抑制剤の内服が必要になる。患者由来の多能性幹細胞から腎臓を再生し、移植することができれば、ドナー不足や免疫抑制剤の内服といった問題を克服することができる。本研究は、患者由来幹細胞由来の腎臓再生の可能性を示すものである。