In vivo analysis of the role of the melanocortin system in erythropoiesis and myelopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21308
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06204 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Natsumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80823286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤血球 / 赤芽球 / 造血 / メラノコルチン / メラノコルチン受容体 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / ACTH / MC5R / ノックアウトマウス / 赤血球造血
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト臍帯血由来造血幹細胞から誘導された赤芽球はメラノコルチン受容体(MCR)を発現しており、各分化段階において副腎皮質刺激ホルモンの刺激を受けて増殖、分化、脱核が調節される。しかしながら、in vitro系でみとめられるMCRを介した副腎皮質刺激ホルモンの作用が生体においても生理的に機能するかについては不明である。そこで、メラノコルチンシステムを介する赤血球造血機構についてMCRノックアウトマウスを用いたin vivo実験系において検証するとともに、各種幹細胞からの成熟赤血球の誘導や造血器官形成の分子基盤の解明に向けた検討をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of melanocortin, represented by adrenocorticotropic hormone, in erythropoiesis was studied in melanocortin receptor 5 (MC5R)-deficient mice. The number, diameter and morphology of erythrocytes and the weight and histology of hematopoietic organs were analyzed. The results showed no obvious differences between knockout and wild-type mice.
For the purpose of comparing the hematopoietic capacity, a phlebotomy model was created and similar studies were performed. However, there was no significant difference between anemic knockout and wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の核となるメラノコルチンによる赤芽球の分化・成熟調節機構は、所属研究室にて発見された(Simamura et al, 2012)。本研究課題は、これを発展させる研究と位置付けられる。本研究により得られる成果は、胎生期における脱核をともなう血球分化、造血機構の解明につながる。さらに、胎児造血に対する母体のエピジェネティックな調節機構の存在およびその破綻に起因する造血障害の発生機序を説明しうるモデルが提案される。加えて、iPS細胞等を用いた安全かつ安定的な人工誘導赤血球を大量生産するための技術開発につながる研究と位置付けられる。