Impact of detection rate for congenital heart disease by national surgical registry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21310
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06207 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hikoro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40796819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎児診断 / 先天性心疾患 / 全国調査 / 胎児 / 出生前診断 / Detection Rate / 胎児心臓診断 / DetectionRate
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全国および東京都の重症先天性心疾患の疾患別・地域別のDetection Rate と予後の関連を調査し、予後改善を目的としたスクリーニング体制の課題を明らかにする。対象は6年間に初回手術を1歳未満に行った患者を対象として、診断名・胎児診断の有無・出生地域・予後を調査する。全国調査は日本心臓血管外科データベースにデータ利用申請し、東京都内の調査は主要4施設でさらに詳細な情報を調査する。結果及び解析から胎児心臓スクリーニングマップを作成し、全国及び東京都の胎児心臓スクリーニング体制の地域格差と予後の実情を把握し、改善点をフィードバックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection rates for moderate to severe congenital heart diseases in prenatal screening of fetuses are investigated in Japan. Average of detection rate is 0.41 in Japan and there are significant differences of detection rate among prefectures and types of congenital heart diseases in Japan. A Japanese map and brochure of detection rate in each prefecture is created. Detection rate in Japan is lower than European countries and American requiring further improvement of the system of prenatal diagnosis for congenital heart diseases in all over Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における先天性心疾患の胎児診断率は欧米諸国と比較すると全国的に明らかに低く、地域差が極めて大きいことが判明した。地域による胎児診断率の差が大きいことも判明した。欧米諸国では全国的な体制整備により先天性心疾患の胎児診断率向上をすすめている国も多く、本研究結果を元に日本の医療体制整備を進めていくことが周産期医療の改善につながる。