Revealing the regulatory mechanism of the natriuretic peptides and developing the new therapy for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21315
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06212 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90826190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCR9 / エンハンサー / 心不全 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 転写制御 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP/BNP)は血管拡張・利尿作用を持つペプチド性ホルモンであり、心不全重症度指標・心不全治療薬として臨床で頻用されている。我々は不全心におけるANP/BNPの発現を誘導する機序を解明するため、先行研究にてANP/BNP遺伝子を誘導する650塩基からなる心不全感受性エンハンサー領域(CR9)を同定した。今回の研究において、①心不全でCR9が誘導されるメカニズムを解明し、②CR9に結合する転写因子群を同定する。更に③CR9を利用してANP/BNP遺伝子を発現誘導する低分子化合物薬剤のスクリーニング法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natriuretic peptides, atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), encoded by the neighboring genes are well-known biomarkers that are strongly induced during heart failure and represent its severity. Cardiologists frequently use these peptides as natriuretic and vasorelaxant agents to treat various clinical conditions. We identified 650bp of heart-failure responsive enhancer (CR9) inducing ANP/BNP gene expressions in the previous study. However, the regulatory mechanism of CR9 remains unknown. In the present study, we revealed that the CR9 enhancer was induced by pharmacological and mechanical stimulations in both cultured cardiomyocytes and in-vivo murine hearts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANP/BNPは心不全病態に非常に特異性高く発現誘導される生理活性ペプチドであり、ヒトでは既に血清で測定可能な心不全重症度指標として、また心不全治療薬として頻用されている、有望な分子標的である。本研究は我々が有する先行知財を用い、不全心におけるANP/BNP転写制御機構の解明を目的とした一貫した研究であり、心不全病態解明・新規心不全治療薬に繋がる大きな意義を有する。