Mechanism of Acute Kidney Injury Induced by Remote organ injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21319
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06216 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komada Takanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90824730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / Absent in melanoma 2 / 二本鎖DNA / 急性腎障害 / 細胞死 / 線維化 / AIM2 / DNA / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(AKI)は、短時間に腎機能が低下して窒素含有老廃物が貯留する重篤な病態である。肺・肝・心などの他臓器障害によってAKIが発症・増悪することが知られているが、その機序は明らかにされていない。障害臓器から放出されるDNAが、腎で危険信号として認識されて炎症を惹起し、それがAKI増悪に働く可能性が考えられる。本研究では、インフラマソームと呼ばれる自然免疫機構がDNAセンサーとして働き、AKIに寄与することを明らかにし、その制御法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is known worsened under conditions of multi-organ or remote-organ failure. In this study, we examined the hypothesis that dead cell DNA derived from rhabdomyolysis reaches the kidney and influences the AKI onset through a DNA sensor, absent in melanoma 2 (AIM2). Using a rhabdomyolysis-induced AKI (RIAKI) model, we compared the pathophysiological changes under RIAKI between AIM2 knockout and wild-type mice. Dead cell DNA was involved in AKI progression, but AIM2 deficiency worsened AKI. Our results indicated that AIM2 contributed to AKI independently of the inflammasome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
横紋筋融解症による急性腎障害は、特異的な治療法がなく腎予後・生命予後に影響する。本研究では、壊死細胞二本鎖DNAが治療標的となりうること、また細胞質内DNAセンサーであるAIM2が病態に関与することを示した。今後詳細にその機序をあきらかにすることで、AKIの新たな治療法開発に繋がることが期待できる。