Project/Area Number |
19K21320
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06218 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Yukiko 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (40823589)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロングリード / ゲノム構造異常 / 先天異常症候群 / 均衡型相互転座 / ロングリードシークエンサー / 先天異常 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床診断確定例にも依然としてエクソーム・全ゲノム解析後も変異未検出例が存在する。未検出例では従来の短いシークエンスリードでは検出困難なゲノム構造異常が存在している可能性があり、ロングリードシークエンサーは現行のショートリード解析では検出不可能なゲノム構造を検出できる。未検出例の遺伝学的診断と発症メカニズムの解明を目的として、ロングリード解析による全ゲノム解析の臨床的有用性を検証することとした。変異未検出の臨床診断確定例に対するロングリード解析により診断アルゴリズムを構築し、臨床診断未確定例の探索的診断と疾患候補遺伝子の同定、疾患概念を確立する。 (前年度より継続課題)
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of the undiagnosed multiple congenital anomaly cases would result from genome rearrangements such as insertion/deletion, reciprocal translocation, and inversion. It is hard to find these rearrangements by exome sequencing or the ordinal methods, other than long-read sequencing. In this research, we identified the breakpoints of the balanced reciprocal translocation by a long-read sequencing. Structural variations are highly enriched around the breakpoints of the recombination, so we used the Japanese reference genome distributed by jMorp instead of the GRCh38 genome for mapping the sequences. We found one of two junctions in mapping to jMorp genome, which was not called and found in GRCh38 genome. Long-read sequencing is efficient for the detection of the genome rearrangements. JG2.1.0 would be an alternative reference genome for the detection of the rearrangement encompassing structural variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロングリードシークエンスにより、既存の方法では同定困難であったゲノム構造異常を同定することができた。コピー数異常を伴わないゲノム構造異常は、マイクロアレイ染色体検査、ショートリードシークエンサーによる構造異常解析でも検出が困難である。構造異常によりそこに存在する遺伝子の機能が失われて遺伝性疾患を発症することが予想された。未診断例の中に一定数このようなゲノム構造異常を原因とした例が存在しており、本研究によりゲノム構造異常を診断できたことで、ロングリードシークエンスの有用性を実証することができた。