Prevalence and atypical clinical characteristics of NOTCH3 mutations among patients admitted for acute lacunar infarctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21321
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06219 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Washida Kazuo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60467488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCADASIL / CADASIL scale-J / NOTCH3 / R75P mutation / lacunar infarction / R75P遺伝子変異 / ラクナ梗塞 / NOTCH3変異 / R75P変異 / NOTCH3遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はラクナ梗塞患者における N O T C H 3 遺伝子変異の保有率を調べることを主目的とする。代表的な遺伝性脳小血管病である CADASILの原因遺伝子として N O T C H 3 遺伝子が同定されている。我々は従来の CADASIL の概念に当てはまらない脳血管障害、特にラクナ梗塞についても N O T C H 3 遺伝子変異が関与している可能性があるとの仮説を立て、国立循環器病研究センターに入院したラクナ梗 塞患者を対象として N O T C H 3 遺伝子の全エクソーム解析を行い、ラクナ梗塞患者における遺伝的 素因の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CADASIL (Cerebral Autosomal Dominant Arteriopathy with Subcortical Infarcts and Leukoencephalopathy) is the most common hereditary small vessel disease and reported with frequency of 2-5/100,000. Recently, it has been clarified that some of the patients with NOTCH3 gene mutations show atypical clinical symptoms of CADASIL. Assuming that NOTCH3 gene mutations may be involved in some cases of lacunar infarction, this study was designed to examine the prevalence of NOTCH3 gene mutations in patients who were initially admitted for lacunar infarctions. In patients hospitalized for lacunar infarctions, the prevalence of CADASIL may be higher than previously thought. The NOTCH3 mutation may be underdiagnosed in early-onset lacunar infarctions due to atypical clinical and neuroimaging features of CADASIL. Thus, early detection of underdiagnosed CADASIL patients might improve the prognosis of the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CADASILはNOTCH3遺伝子変異により生じる代表的な遺伝性脳小血管病である。CADASIL患者では大脳白質病変が徐々に進行し、中年期からラクナ梗塞を繰り返し、徐々に認知症や運動機能障害が進行する。遺伝性脳小血管病では最も頻度の高い疾患で、欧州では10万人あたり4-15人の患者が存在するとされている。しかしながら近年、NOTCH3遺伝子変異が示された症例でも CADASILに典型的な臨床徴候を示さない例が存在することが明らかになってきた。本研究の結果、CADASILが予想以上にラクナ梗塞発症に関与している可能性が示唆された。