Project/Area Number |
19K21322
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06220 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Kazuya 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 理学療法士 (80828559)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心臓リハビリテーション / 腰HAL / 低栄養 / 身体機能 / 早期離床 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 高齢心不全 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 栄養状態 / 日常生活動作 / 心疾患患者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニア(筋肉減少),フレイル(虚弱),低栄養合併の高齢心疾患患者に対する早期離床および「安全かつ効果的」なリハビリテーション法の確立に向けて,体幹・下肢機能の向上促進を目的とした自立支援用ロボットHAL(HybridAssistive Limb)腰タイプの臨床的有用性を明らかにすること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined cardiac rehabilitation using Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) lumbar-type to clarify 1) characteristics of patients with good recovery in physical function, and 2) baseline nutritional conditions in patients with good recovery. 【Results】We found that either low physical function or poor nutritional condition at baseline was associated with good ambulation after the cardiac rehabilitation using HAL lumbar-type. Patients with high controlling nutritional status (CONUT) score (5-12) had a greater improvement in physical function after the cardiac rehabilitation than patients with low CONUT score (0-4), even after adjusted for baseline characteristics. These results suggest that HAL lumbar-type would be effective on ambulation in patients with chronic heart failure, especially in those with poor nutritional conditions at baseline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低栄養状態にある高齢心不全例は身体機能に異常をきたしやすく,ガイドラインで示されている最適運動様式は確立されていない。アシスト機能を備えた腰HAL併用リハビリテーションは,低栄養状態の慢性心不全例の身体機能改善に有用である可能性が示され,今後慢性心不全例における新たなリハビリテーション法となりうることが期待される。