Regnase-1-mediated regulation of group 2 innate lympoid cells and its significance in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21323
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06221 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Yoshinari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40826492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 2型自然リンパ球 / Regnase-1 / 生命予後
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は原因不明で、しかも進行が早く、治療選択肢も限られている。そのため、病気の原因を明らかにすることや、それを基に新しい治療法を確立することが求められている。本研究では、2型自然リンパ球と呼ばれる細胞が、肺線維症を進行させる仕組みについて調べている。特に、RNAを分解する分子であるRegnase-1に着目し、この分子の機能を制御することで、肺線維症の治療につなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated Regnase-1-mediated regulatory mechanism of group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) and its role in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). We found the overt increase of pulmonary ILC2s in mice lacking Regnase-1, and Regnase-1-deficient ILC2s promoted pulmonary fibrosis in mice. Consistently, we revealed that there was a negative correlation between ILC2s in bronchoalveolar lavage and their Regnase-1 expression levels, and that the number of ILC2s in peripheral blood was associated with poor survival of IPF patients. Collectively, Regnase-1 contributed to the progression of pulmonary fibrosis of mice and human by regulating the proliferation and activation of ILC2s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、RNA分解酵素であるRegnase-1が、2型自然リンパ球の増殖や活性化を調節することにより、肺線維症の進行を抑制している可能性が示された。ILC2の制御機構として、RNAの安定性制御に関わる因子を同定したのは本研究が初めてである。また、特発性肺線維症は治療法が乏しく、病態についても不明な点が多いことから、本研究から得られた成果は将来的にRegnase-1を標的とした未知の病態解明や、新規の治療法開拓につながり得るものであると考える。