Elucidation of Effects of Oxidized Sterol Accumulation on the Progression of Diabetic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21324
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06222 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20750136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性心筋症 / 酸化ステロール / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性心筋症は糖尿病性心不全の前段階と考えられ、心筋肥大と拡張機能不全を特徴とするが、詳細な発症メカニズムは明らかでない。糖尿病では腸管の脂質吸収が亢進していると考えられており、また糖尿病患者では血中の酸化ステロール濃度が増加していることが報告されている。糖尿病性心筋症の増悪因子として酸化ステロールが関与している可能性について、動物モデルを用いて検討し、病態進展における酸化ステロール蓄積の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of long-term absorption of a small amount of dietary oxidized sterols on myocardial tissue as a mechanism for the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy. We have prepared diets with and without oxidized sterols and fed them to streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats for 16 weeks. The rats fed the diet with oxidized sterols showed lower value of left ventricular strain on cardiac MRI, suggesting regional myocardial dysfunction. Moreover, mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines was enhanced in the heart, and infiltration of inflammatory cells into myocardial tissue was observed in these rats. We will continue to evaluate the localization of oxidized sterols in myocardial tissue and elucidate the mechanism focusing on immune system cells or mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において糖尿病患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。糖尿病の合併により心不全発症リスクは高まるが、その前段階として心筋肥大や拡張機能不全を特徴とする糖尿病性心筋症がある。しかしこれまで、糖尿病性心筋症において何が増悪因子なのか、どの病態を改善すれば進展を阻止できるのか、詳細な分子メカニズムは明らかでない。糖尿病では腸管の脂質吸収が亢進しており、食事由来成分である酸化ステロールが糖尿病性心筋症を進展させる可能性を着想し、動物モデルを用いて再現した。酸化ステロールの新たなエビデンスが集積されることで、酸化ステロールに対する介入という新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。