Analyses and applications of type I interferon-inducible genes in skin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21328
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06228 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanemaru Hisashi  熊本大学, 病院, 病院教員 (20823313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターフェロン / 悪性黒色腫 / 代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / 転写因子 / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫療法 / I型インターフェロン / 遺伝子 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、皮膚悪性腫瘍の一つである悪性黒色腫に対し、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に代表される免疫療法の有効性が報告され、これらの治療成績に影響を与える重要な因子としてI型インターフェロン(IFN)が注目されている。本研究は皮膚免疫においてI型IFN誘導性遺伝子に重要な影響を与える因子を探索し、その病態における機序を解明することで、診断・予後マーカーとしての可能性を探り、さらに上記の免疫療法への応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant melanoma (MM) is an aggressive and potentially fatal neoplasm, for which effective treatments need to be developed urgently. Some reports suggest that type I interferons (IFNs), secreted by dendritic cells (DCs), could be involved in the therapeutic effectiveness of immune checkpoint blockers. From this perspective, we hypothesized that type I IFN-inducible genes may also be involved in tumor immunity. We found that a tumor-derived factor X (unpublished) can suppress the expression of type I IFN-inducible genes and of IL-12 p40 in mouse bone marrow-derived DCs. Additionally, we found that X can induce the expression of gene Y, a transcription factor (unpublished), in DCs. There was a significant increase in Y expression ratios in the primary tissues of patients with invasive MM as compared with the tumor tissues of MM in situ. These data suggest that factor X and gene Y may prove to be useful targets for treatment of MM with immune checkpoint blockers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、I型インターフェロン誘導遺伝子および腫瘍由来の代謝産物の役割に関しその機序を解明することで、診断・予後マーカーとしての可能性を探り、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の奏効率改善も含めた治療応用についての可能性を検討することを目的としている。本研究は皮膚悪性腫瘍に対する治療成績の向上、および診断・予後予測精度の向上により、ICIの奏効率改善だけではなく、ICIに関連するコストの圧縮やさらに同様の手法を他の悪性腫瘍に展開できる可能性があるという側面もあり、学術的・社会的な意義を有している。