Neuromedin B receptor antagonist as a new treatment for Cushing disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21329
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06229 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Hiraku  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20826127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクッシング病 / 下垂体腫瘍 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / ニューロメジンB / 新規治療薬 / 下垂体腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
クッシング病は下垂体腫瘍からの副腎皮質刺激ホルモンが過剰に分泌されることで、糖尿病、高血圧などの代謝異常を呈する疾患であり、下垂体手術や現在使用されている薬物でも寛解率は十分でなく、新規薬剤が望まれている。本研究ではニューロメジンBの受容体拮抗薬がクッシング病の新たな治療薬となりうるかどうかを、細胞株、疾患モデルマウス、手術の際に摘出された腫瘍細胞にそれぞれ薬剤を投与し、その効果を調べる。本研究により得られた結果はクッシング病の新たな治療薬の発見につながり、クッシング病の患者の生活の質の向上につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find a new treatment for Cushing disease, which is caused by pituitary ACTH secreting adenoma, we investigated the effects of neruomedin B (NMB) receptor antagonist in AtT-20 cells. NMB receptor antagonist successfully suppressed ACTH production and cell proliferation in AtT-20 cells. We have obtained the Cushing disease model mouse (Corti-EGFR mice) from Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (USA). We will treat them with NMB receptor antagonist and clarify the effects on pituitary adenoma in vivo. We are also performing clinical study using the human pituitary adenoma samples. We are now waiting for patients entry in the clinical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クッシング病は副腎皮質刺激ホルモン産生下垂体腺腫を原因とする難治性疾患である。手術が第一選択として行われるが、寛解率は高くなく、有効な治療薬が望まれている。本研究ではクッシング病の新たな治療薬候補としてニューロメジンBの働きを抑える薬剤を用いて検討を行った。まず細胞を用いた実験で同薬剤が細胞の増殖やACTHの分泌を抑えることを発見した。次にクッシング病のモデルマウスを米国より取り寄せた。今後同薬剤をマウスに投与する予定である。手術の際に得られた下垂体腫瘍検体を用いた検討も臨床研究として承認され、今後検討予定である。本研究からクッシング病の新たな治療薬を見出し患者の生活の質の向上が期待される。