Cellular mechanisms that controls memory T cells activation in the bone marrow during secondary immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21331
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06232 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ito  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60825941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄 / 血管内皮細胞 / 記憶T細胞 / 抗原提示 / 骨髄血管内皮細胞 / 二次免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄には、記憶T細胞が長期間維持されている事が知られているが、脾臓やリンパ節といった二次リンパ組織とは組織学的構造や構成する細胞の種類が異なる骨髄において、記憶T細胞がどのように活性化するかは明らかになっていない。骨髄における記憶CD8+T細胞の活性化機構を明らかにするために、骨髄中での抗原の分布および記憶CD8+T細胞が活性化する際の動態(抗原提示細胞との位置関係、移動速度、サイトカイン産生)をFACS解析や生体イメージング法を用いて詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory T cells are maintained in the bone marrow after infection of pathogenic organisms and vaccination. The memory T cells are crucial for efficient secondary immune responses during re-infection of the same pathogens. The bone marrow is widely known as a major hematopoietic organ, and how memory T cells in the bone marrow are activated is not fully understood. In this study, we found that bone marrow endothelial cells have a capacity to incorporate exogenous soluble antigens and cross-present them to memory CD8+ T cells in the bone marrow. In the future, we will clarify biological significance of the antigen cross-presentation capacity in bone marrow endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで十分には知られていなかった骨髄における記憶T細胞の活性化機構を、骨髄血管内皮細胞の抗原提示能の発見により明らかにしたものである。本研究が貢献した骨髄における抗原特異的免疫応答機構の解明は、免疫異常が原因とされる造血器疾患(再生不良性貧血・特発性血小板減少性紫斑病)の病態解明に寄与したり、造血器悪性腫瘍に対する免疫療法(CAR-T細胞療法、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬)の効果の増強に寄与するものである。