Function of Neuromedin B in beige adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21332
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06233 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Higa Ryoko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10819642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNeuromedin B / エネルギー代謝調節機構 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / 熱産生脂肪細胞 / ニューロメジンB(NMB) / ニューロメジン B / ニューロメジンB
Outline of Research at the Start
ベージュ脂肪細胞はエネルギー燃焼型脂肪細胞であるが、その増殖や分化制御に関する分子機構については不明な点が多い。申請者らが独自に樹立したベージュ脂肪前駆細胞を用いてshRNAライブラリースクリーニング行ったところ、ニューロメジンB(NMB)がベージュ脂肪細胞の分化を抑制することが示唆された。NMBは摂食調節機構やエネルギー代謝機構に関与する分子であることは報告されているが、ベージュ脂肪細胞に対する役割に関しては未だ報告はなされていない。そこで本研究ではNMB遺伝子欠損マウスを作製し、詳細な解析を行うことで、ベージュ脂肪細胞の増殖・分化活性化機構におけるNMBシステムの関与について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beige adipocytes are expected to have therapeutic potential in anti-obesity. However, their activation mechanism remains unclear. Since we found that NMB is candidate gene of regulating differentiation of beige adipocyte, we establish NMB gene-deficient mice. Wild-type mice and NMB gene-deficient mice were fed a normal diet (ND) or high fat diet (HFD). As a result, NMB gene-deficient mice fed a high fat diet decrease body weight gain compared to the wild-type mice significantly. There is no difference in food intake and activity between wild-type mice and NMB gene-deficient mice. On the other hand, the oxygen consumption in the NMB gene-deficient mice fed HFD are significantly higher than that in the wild-type mice. Our data suggested that the NMB gene-deficient mice were suppressed in the weight gain due to the high-fat diet by increasing the heat production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱産生脂肪細胞である褐色脂肪細胞およびベージュ脂肪細胞の活性化は抗肥満作用を持つことが報告されている。しかし、その活性化機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究において、NMB遺伝子欠損マウスが褐色脂肪細胞の活性化およびエネルギー代謝調節機構の制御に関与していることを示唆する知見を得た。このことからNMBが肥満治療の有用なターゲットとなることが考えられ、新たな肥満・代謝異常の病態解明と抗肥満治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。