Understanding metabolic impacts by IDH mutations and validating the efficacy of therapeutic targeting of BCAT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21334
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06235 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hattori Ayuna  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60820420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 白血病 / アミノ酸 / IDH
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の医療では、進行・再発がんの完治は極めて難しいのが現状である。その原因の一端は、がん細胞の中でも治療抵抗性を示す特殊な細胞集団(がん幹細胞)が再発の原因となるからであるが、がん幹細胞の機能を裏打ちする分子基盤の理解には不十分な点が多く残されている。本研究では、アミノ期転移酵素に着目し、その機能解析を行うことで、がん幹細胞がどのようにして未分化状態を維持し高い増殖能を持つかを解明することを試みる。この解析により、がん細胞の持つ特殊な代謝状況を明らかにし、これを標的とする治療にむけた知識基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in IDHs are frequently found in malignant tumors. The mutant IDH (mIDH) lost its normal enzymatic activity and instead gained a new function of catalyzing the conversion of α-KG to D-2-hydroxyglutarate(2-HG). Due to the cancer-specific expression of mIDH, it is regarded as an ideal therapeutic target. However, it is still unclear how IDH mutations maintain tumors. Recent studies have demonstrated that 2-HG not only inhibit many types of αKG-dependent enzymes. In this study, we identified BCAT1 as a novel target of 2-HG. BCAT1 encodes an intracellular aminotransferase for the branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs). We have recently shown that BCAT1 is functionally essential for leukemia stem cell maintenance. That is, by inhibiting BCAT1, 2-HG has an important aspect of inhibiting cancer growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんに共通して見つかるイソクエン酸脱水素酵素IDH遺伝子変異は、がん細胞特異的に変異型IDH (mutIDH)タンパク質を発現させることから、有効な治療標的である。しかし、実際のIDH阻害薬を用いた治療では再発の問題が残る。今回、2-HGの標的因子として新たにがん促進因子であるBCAT1を同定した。今後、IDH阻害薬使用時にBCAT1再活性化が引き起こされるか調べることで、再発を防ぐ治療戦略に繋がることが期待される。