Project/Area Number |
19K21336
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06238 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Shinya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70830032)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臓器保存 / 心停止肝移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心停止後ドナーからの肝移植(心停止肝移植)はドナーの不足を補う新しい肝移植医療として注目されているが、肝臓(グラフト)の虚血時間が長くなることから、移植肝が長時間の低酸素状態にさらされる。そのため、移植後の肝障害(虚血再灌流障害)が強く、グラフトの機能不全や虚血性胆管障害を高率に発症し、通常の脳死肝移植に比べて術後成績および予後が不良であり、その改善策が強く望まれている。本研究では、ラット肝移植モデルを用いて、臓器保存液に高い酸素溶解能と酸素運搬能を備えるパーフルオロカーボン(PFC)を使用してグラフト肝に十分な酸素化を行うことで、心停止肝グラフト機能の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcomes of liver transplantation from donation after cardiac death (DCD) donors remain poor due to severe liver ischemia injury. In the present study, we used a rat model simulating DCD liver transplantation, and we aimed to improve the DCD liver graft function by graft oxygenation during liver preservation. We established a rat DCD liver transplantation model. The liver ischemia-reperfusion injury after liver transplantation was investigated using rat DCD liver transplantation model. The transplanted liver graft function was improved by graft oxygenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心停止後ドナーからの肝移植(心停止肝移植)はドナーの不足を補う新しい肝移植医療として注目されているが、移植後の肝障害が強く、予後不良であり、わが国ではまだ認可に至っていないのが現状である。グラフト機能を改善する新しい臓器保存法を開発することで、心停止肝移植が安全に施行できるようになれば、より多くの患者を肝移植により救命できることが期待できる。さらに、生体ドナーの負担軽減に寄与することが期待される。