Project/Area Number |
19K21337
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06241 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心臓移植 / マージナルドナー / 心停止ドナー / マージナールドナー / ポータブル心臓還流装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓移植は、重症心不全に対する最終的な治療として世界的にその重要性が唱えられており、近年、移植医療のさらなる発展が見られている。一方、現在、日本での最大の問題点はドナー不足であり、移植待機中に亡くなられる患者が少なくない。そこで、本研究ではドナー候補でありながら、心機能の点から心移植を断念する例(主として心停止ドナー)を想定した動物モデルに対して、体外循環を用いた調節再灌流を行うことにより心蘇生を行い、 移植に適するまでに心機能が回復することを実験的に証明することを目的に研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed three key findings. Firstly, it was shown that the donor heart was able to be perfused in the ex vivo heart perfusion apparatus. Secondary, pretransplant assessment of heart function, including right ventricle was feasible in the ex vivo heart perfusion apparatus. Finally, ventricular function was decreased about 75% of baseline after 30 minutes of warm ischemia. Taken together, the heart form the marginal donors, such as donation after cardiac death should be reperfused (resuscitated), and be evaluated in the ex-vivo environment before transplantation so that these marginal heart can be safely used in the clinical setting. Further refinement to minimize the ischemia reperfusion injury is necessary to improve the cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症心不全に対する最終的な治療として世界的にその重要性が唱えられており、近年、移植医療のさらなる発展が見られている。一方、現在、日本での最大の問題点はドナー不足であり、移植待機中に亡くなられる患者や海外渡航による移植が後を断たない。心移植のドナープールを増やすために、現在、心停止後ドナー心の活用が世界中で模索されているが臨床応用はまだ散発しているのみであり、その問題としてマージナルドナーである心停止ドナーの心臓が移植に耐えうるか判断が困難であることがあげられる。移植前に体外で心機能を評価することにより、心停止後ドナー心の移植用グラフトとしての有効性を証明することができる。