A novel therapeutic strategy against heart failure using cardiac stem cell-derived exosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21339
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06243 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURAZUMI Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50645116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋幹細胞 (CDCs) / エクソソーム / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 陳旧性心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / cardiosphre-derived cell / exosome / CDCs / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患の治療戦略として幹細胞移植が知られている。2012年に自家心筋幹細胞(CDC)投与による心機能改善が報告され、現在は、自家組織採取の省略と前培養期間の短縮が可能で、幹細胞老化の憂慮がない他家移植が注目がされている。しかし他家移植においても培養・保存コストは高額であり、普及は難しい。一方で近年、幹細胞治療効果の機序として、移植細胞の生着よりむしろ、分泌される成長因子やexosomeが注目されている。exosomeは凍結保存に安定であり、Cell-free新規幹細胞治療の開発が可能だ。本研究では低酸素培養刺激を併用し、CDC由来exosomeによる虚血性心疾患の新規治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with heart failure are progressively increased in Japan, however, the therapeutic chance of heart transplantation is very limited. The transplantation of stem cells requires a vast amount of time and cost for its preparation and fails to spread. Furthermore, it is hardly observed that the implanted stem cells differentiate into functional tissue in vivo. Interestingly, recent evidence suggests that exosomes secreted from the transplant play an important role in mediating tissue recovery. Exosomes are easy to handle, i.e. stock, enrichment and repeated administration, and thus, administration of exosomes is believed to be a novel therapeutic strategy in future.
In the present study, we showed that the hypoxic preconditioning primed the function of cardiosphere-derived cells and exosomes secreted from them. The administration of exosomes ameliorated the cardiac dysfunction in an animal model with old myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低酸素培養という簡便な方法が心筋幹細胞由来エクソソームの機能を賦活化することを示し、これの投与が慢性心不全に対する治療候補に成る可能性を示した。超高齢社会であることに加え、心臓移植に関して深刻なドナー不足に苦しむ我が国において、簡便で広く普及する心不全の治療方法を開発することは非常に重要だ。現在は小型動物での検討に過ぎないが、今後は大型動物などで安全性と有効性を確認する必要がある。また、同時に分子機構の解明を更に進めることも重要だと思われる。