Human miniature artificial liver for drug verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21341
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06246 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Tatsunori  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80594887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミニチュアヒト人工肝臓 / 薬剤 ex-vivoスクリーニングツール / 脱細胞鋳型肝臓 / ヒト初代培養肝細胞 / ヒトミニチュアex-vivoモデル / ヒトミニチュア人工肝臓 / ex-vivo 薬剤スクリーニングキット
Outline of Research at the Start
人工臓器の創出は癌の薬剤開発の分野に貢献する。近年では、iPS細胞技術の進歩により、ヒトiPS 細胞から分化させた細胞を用いた創薬が注目を浴びている。当該技術の発達により、治験を開始する以前にヒトへの新規薬剤の効果や安全性を確認することができるが、人の薬物動態を踏まえた薬剤の効果及び安全性の評価には時間を要すると考えられる。ヒトの臓器に類似した解剖を有する人工臓器を用いた薬剤投与の評価はこうした課題の解決に向けた糸口になる可能性がある。今回我々は、ラット脱細胞肝臓をヒト由来肝細胞によって置換したミニチュアヒト人工肝臓を創成し、薬剤ex-vivoスクリーニングツールとしての可能性を評価することとした
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of artificial organs contributes to the field of drug development for cancers. Here, we aimed to create a miniature human artificial liver in which rat decellularized liver was replaced with human primary hepatocytes, and to evaluate its potential as a drug ex-vivo screening tool. The liver was excised from 6-8 week-old Wistar rats, and the decellularized liver in which the medium was replaced was prepared. This liver was incorporated into a closed artificial liver screening circuit. An artificial nose was incorporated into the circuit as an oxygen enrichment device. Furthermore, in order to recellularize decellularized liver, we developed a protocol to efficiently obtain primary hepatocytes from human excised liver. In the future, we plan to replace the decellularized liver of the developed screening kit with human primary hepatocytes and evaluate liver damage by adding some drugs candidates for development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤は肝臓で代謝されることが多い。新規薬剤の開発においては、有効性とともに安全性についても十分な検討が必要である。現在、基礎的な動物実験で安全性を確認することが多いが、ヒト細胞での検討ではないためより安全性の確認を行うためにはヒト細胞の使用が望ましい。今回我々の行った研究により、新規薬剤スクリーニングキットしてのヒトミニチュア肝臓の開発が進んだことにより、将来、治験を行う前に、解剖学的立体構造を有した状態でのヒト肝細胞を用いた安全性の確認を行うことができるようになる可能性がある。