Identification of candidate tumor marker genes for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma by NGS-HiCEP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21342
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06247 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takao Mikiya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (70821924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 早期診断 / 予後マーカー / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング:HiCEP / 次世代シークエンサー:NGS
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は他の癌と比較して悪性度が高く、極端に治療成績が悪いため、診断や治療効果の向上に繋げる技術開発が求められている。本研究では膵癌患者の手術で切除した組織に加えて手術前後の採血検体を採取し、遺伝子の発現を解析することを目的としている。日本発の技術である包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング法(High Coverage Expression Profiling: HiCEP)を活用し、さらに次世代シークエンサーを組み合わせた新規の高感度解析法により、身体への負担の少ない早期診断マーカー等を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High coverage expression profiling (HiCEP) is an AFLP-based comprehensive gene expression analysis invented in Japan, which can efficiently detect an especially low amount of mRNA with high sensitivity and reliability, and which enables us to analyze mRNA expression much more quantitatively and reproducibly. On the other hand, it requires complicated processes to obtain the sequence information of the detected peaks. In order to solve this problem, we established the gene expression database of human cancers by combining the next-generation sequencing (NGS) with HiCEP method.
We applied the NGS combined HiCEP method to analyze pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC) cases in this study, and succeeded in establishing the gene expression database of PDAC and in identifying candidate tumor marker genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は他の癌と比較して悪性度が高く、極端に予後不良な「21世紀に残された消化器癌」と言われ、その対策は急務である。膵癌細胞の分子的背景は不明な点が多く、その特性を解析して非侵襲的早期診断や治療効果の向上に繋げる技術開発が求められている。
本研究では膵癌患者の手術検体組織に加えて、手術前後に末梢血検体を採取し、日本発の技術である包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング(High Coverage Expression Profiling: HiCEP)法を活用し、かつ次世代シークエンサーを組み合わせた新規の高感度解析法により、膵癌に特異的な候補遺伝子を同定できた。今後臨床応用に向けて解析を進めている。