Project/Area Number |
19K21343
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06248 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞死 / CRISPR-Cas9 / AAV / in vivo knock-out / fluorescence labeling / CAT / 代謝 / fluoresence labeling / CRISPR / ゲノム編集 / AAVベクター / 代謝リプログラミング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
緑内障は本邦における中途失明原因第1位の眼疾患である。日本人の緑内障患者の約7割は正常眼圧緑内障であり、眼圧下降以外の有効な治療法の開発が望まれている。 ATPはエネルギー代謝の中心的役割を果たす分子で、緑内障で障害される網膜神経節細胞では重要な働きをしている。眼圧非依存因子としての眼循環障害が緑内障病態の一つであることも証明されており、エネルギー代謝の異常によるATP量の減少が考えられる。本研究では、網膜神経節細胞特異的なPDHK遺伝子の破壊を行い、PDHK阻害剤投与による網膜神経節細胞の保護効果が網膜神経節細胞内のPDHK阻害によるものであるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new genome editing system that can disrupt genes only in retinal ganglion cells in order to conduct research on glaucoma pathogenesis at the individual level. In this study, we identified and reduced a retinal ganglion cell-specific promoter and driven Cas9. To fluorescently label gene-disrupted cells, we have also developed knock-in of small fluorescent proteins. The AAV vector was injected into the mouse eye by vitreous injection. Analysis of mouse retinas revealed that CAT was involved in retinal ganglion cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障は中途失明原因第1位の眼疾患である。現在唯一エビデンスのある治療法は眼圧下降治療であるが、日本人の緑内障患者の約7割は眼圧が正常範囲内にある正常眼圧緑内障であり、超高齢社会を迎え失明患者は増加の一途を辿っていることから、眼圧下降以外の有効な治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では網膜神経節細胞特異的に遺伝子破壊し、遺伝子破壊された細胞が標識される新たな実験系を開発した。本技術を用いることにより、網膜神経節細胞特異的に遺伝子破壊が起こっていることを確認でき、CATが網膜神経節細胞死に関与していることを突き止めた。緑内障患者の前房水中でもCATの代謝物が多くあることから、関与が示唆される。