Reconstruction of motor function with human iPS cells and optogenetics and application to diaphragmatic pacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21345
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06251 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI MASAOMI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40822292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経損傷 / iPS細胞 / 末消神経再生 / オプトジェネティクス / チャネルロドプシン / 末梢神経再生 / 運動麻痺 / 機能再建 / 横隔膜ペーシング
Outline of Research at the Start
神経損傷や運動ニューロン疾患による運動麻痺への有用な治療法が求められている。当グループでは、胎児由来運動神経細胞、またはマウスES細胞・ヒトiPS細胞由来運動神経前駆細胞を損傷末梢神経内に移植し、脱神経筋の再支配による運動機能再建と電気刺激による制御が可能である事を示してきた。本研究では光感受性チャネルロドプシンを導入したヒトiPS細胞由来運動神経細胞を坐骨神経損傷モデルに移植し、運動機能再建および光刺激による骨格筋の制御を行う。また、高位脊髄損傷やALSなどの難治性神経変性疾患における呼吸筋麻痺を標的とし、横隔神経損傷モデルに同細胞を移植し、光制御可能な横隔膜ペーシング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChR2 (H134R) was introduced into motor neurons derived from human iPS cells using a lentiviral vector. Using a multi-electrode array, it was confirmed that blue light irradiation induced action potentials in motor neurons to which ChR2 (H134R) was introduced.
Human iPS cell-derived motoneurons introduced with ChR2 (H134R) were transplanted into a rat sciatic nerve transection model. Histological analysis 12 weeks after transplantation confirmed that engraftment of the transplanted cells and axons derived from the transplanted cells formed neuromuscular junctions in the muscles of rats, and muscle contraction and muscle action potentials were confirmed in approximately half of the animals by electrical stimulation. On the other hand, sufficient muscle action potentials were not observed with light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能的電気刺激は実臨床において利用されている技術であり、当グループでの末梢神経損傷モデルにおける筋収縮も電気刺激により誘発された。しかし電気刺激は細胞特異的に刺激することが不可能であり、運動神経と感覚神経を含む横隔神経の刺激では、筋収縮のみでなく、不快感を誘発する。これに対し、光刺激は、移植前にあらかじめ細胞にChR2を導入しておくことで、低侵襲で、細胞特異的な刺激が可能である。末梢神経をターゲットとした運動機能再建において機能的電気刺激から機能的光刺激への移行は、臨床応用へ向けた重要な課題である。