Development of novel intraperitoneal therapy based on atmospheric pressure plasma for complete removal of peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21346
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06252 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30820378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹腔内治療 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ活性溶液 / オートファジー / 婦人科悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
婦人科悪性腫瘍における腹膜播種は難治性で予後不良な進展様式の一つである。様々な分子標的薬、免疫療法等の研究が進められているが、効果は十分とは言い難い。研究代表者が所属するグループは大気圧プラズマによる癌治療の実用化に向け、実験室で使用可能な簡易プラズマ発生装置を開発し、卵巣癌腹膜播種に対してin vitroおよびin vivoで劇的な抗腫瘍効果を証明したが、そのメカニズムには未知の部分が多い。本研究では大気圧プラズマによる腹膜微小環境の変化を様々な角度から検証し、抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-tumor effects of plasma-activated medium (PAM) on endometrial cancer remain unknown. Our results demonstrated that PAM inhibited cell viabilities by inducing autophagic cell death in endometrial cancer cells. We investigated the inhibitory effect of PAM on the viabilities of endometrial cancer cells in vitro. Our data showed that the viabilities of AMEC and HEC50 endometrial cancer cell lines were decreased by PAM at a certain PAM ratio, and PAM treatment effectively increased autophagic cell death in a concentration dependent manner. In addition, we evaluated the molecular mechanism of PAM activity and found that PAM treatment in both HEC1A and HEC50 endometrial cancer cells increased the protein expression of LC3B which is a biomarker of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌はわが国では毎年約15,000人が罹患、約2,100人が死亡し、罹患数、死亡数ともに年々増加している。早期に診断された場合の予後は良好であるが、進行した状態で診断された場合や再発した場合の予後は不良で、化学療法に抵抗性をもつ難治性腹膜播種であるケースも多い。また、わが国の保険診療の下で子宮体癌に対して投与可能な薬剤は限られており、腹膜播種を伴う進行・再発子宮体癌に対する新規治療法の開発への需要が高まっている。本研究成果により、子宮体癌に対する新規治療法としてプラズマ活性溶液の臨床応用の可能性が拓かれた。