Identification of the role of CXCL5 for embryo aging for development of the innovative clinical treatment to advanced aging infertility patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21351
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06258 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Yuta  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10609077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢赴任 / 胚発生 / 老化 / 高齢不妊 / CXCL5 / 加齢 / CXCL5 / 着床能改善
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、本邦における最も多い不妊原因は高齢不妊であり、晩婚化の傾向が著しい現代の少子高齢化社会において大きな社会問題となっている。その主な原因は卵子、受精卵の質の低下と考えられており、これまでも様々な研究が行われているが、未だ効果的な治療方法は確立されておらず高齢患者が自らの卵子で妊娠することは非常に困難である。そこで本研究では、受精卵の老化を誘導する候補因子の1つであるCXCL5に着目し、受精卵の内部でそのシグナルを抑制することによって、高齢患者の受精卵における質改善効果を明らかにし、高齢不妊患者への臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that the expression levels of CXCL5, an inflammatory factor, was increased in the aging preimplantation embryos of middle-aged infertile patients. In addition, CXCL5 secreted from the embryos caused of decrease the implantation rate due to the decline of embryo quality.
From the result of animal experiments, suppression of CXCL5 with neutralizing antibody during embryo culture promoted cell proliferation and improved implantation rates. CXCL5 suppression did not affect embryonic development. On the other hand, the gene expression profile of CXCL5-suppressed aging mouse embryos was close to that of young mouse embryos. In addition, there are no abnormalities in offspring derived from the CXCL5-suppressed embryos. It suggested that CXCL5 suppression of aging embryos can be safely applied in clinical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、着床前期胚の老化を誘導している新規因子の一つとしてCXCL5が見出された。また、胚の培養中にCXCL5シグナル経路を抑制することにより、高齢マウス胚の着床率が改善することを確認した。本研究を臨床応用することにより、これまで効果的な治療方法が確立されていなかった高齢不妊患者の新規治療法となり、より多くの不妊患者を救うことが可能になると考えられる。また、効果的な治療を行えることで治療費の削減にもつながる。本研究成果は、今後の晩婚化社会において非常に有用な技術となることが予想される。