Study of mechanism involved in unfolded protein response to the formation of fragile plaques in carotid atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21354
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06262 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imahori Taiichiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30604277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頚動脈狭窄 / 小胞体ストレス / 脳卒中 / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 脆弱プラーク / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 脳梗塞 / サロゲートマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脳梗塞の重要な原因である頚動脈狭窄症において、脆弱プラーク形成への小胞体ストレス応答関与機構の解明と、その解明により脆弱プラーク形成のサロゲートマーカーを探索することを目的とする。具体的には、①頚動脈狭窄症患者の血中及び頚動脈プラーク中の小胞体ストレス応答の変化を調べる。②その結果と、画像所見や病理学的所見によるプラークの脆弱性とを比較し、脆弱プラークと相関する小胞体ストレス応答蛋白をサロゲートマーカーとして同定する。③手術前後の小胞体ストレス応答の変化と術後合併症の関連を調べる。④同定した小胞体ストレス応答に関連するサロゲートマーカーについて、新たな症例でその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms involved in unfolded protein response to the formation of fragile plaques in carotid atherosclerosis, an important cause of cerebral infarction, and to search for surrogate markers of fragile plaque formation based on the elucidation. The number of positive cells for unfolded protein response associated antibodies in carotid plaques increased in the order of asymptomatic, symptomatic, and progressive stroke group, indicating that persistent unfolded protein response is associated with carotid plaque severity and frangibility. Clinical outcomes showed that the progressive stroke group had predominantly poor outcomes compared to the other groups, and within the group, the outcomes of the patients treated by CAS group was significantly worse than those treated by CEA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の頚動脈プラークにおける小胞体ストレスの関連と臨床成績の結果から、進行性脳卒中群の治療成績向上のためには、現時点ではCEAによるプラーク除去が有効なことを示唆された。これらの所見より、頚動脈で局所的に小胞体ストレスを制御する方法が存在すれば、頚動脈プラークの安定化を図ることが可能となり、外科的治療を含めた総合的な脳卒中予防の治療成績向上が期待される。