Project/Area Number |
19K21355
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06263 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAO Shunsuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50528792)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 力触覚通信技術 / 脳神経外科手術 / 力触覚鑷子 / 硬さの可視化 / 硬さの判別 / 脳腫瘍モデル / 血管拍動 / ハプティクス技術 / バイラテラル制御 / 血管拍動の検知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
繊細な力加減、触覚および精密な微細動作が要求される脳神経外科手術において、力触覚の伝送・増幅・記録を実現する技術であるハプティクス技術を搭載した手術器具の開発は有用であると考えられる。本研究では、脳神経手術を直接的に支援する力触覚通信技術を搭載した力触覚鑷子の試作開発と非臨床試験によるPOC 取得を目的とし、豆腐(木綿豆腐vs絹豆腐)、マウス脳腫瘍モデル、ラット脳腫瘍モデルを用いて力触覚の伝達性能を計測する基本試験、生体性状が識別できるかの計測試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the equipments which help operators to feel stiffness and to perform the operation safely, and to accelerate practical application of such equipments. In this study, we develop the master-slave integrated haptics forceps as a surgical device with the technique of haptic transportation. We have created unit 1 forceps as a prototype one and unit 2 forceps as a practical one. We showed that it was possible to visualize stiffness and to distinguish the stiffness between normal brain and brain tumor by using tofu model and mouse brain tumor model. These results would be helpful to accelerate clinical application of the master-slave integrated haptics forceps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳神経外科手術のなかで脳腫瘍摘出術において、安全かつ最大限の摘出をすることが患者の予後改善に寄与することがこれまでの研究でわかっている。安全かつ最大摘出を実現するために様々な術中支援技術が発達してきた。術中に脳神経機能をモニターする電気モニタリング、術中に腫瘍の位置を把握しながら摘出することができるナビゲーションシステム、低侵襲に脳の深部を観察できる神経内視鏡装置などが挙げられる。これらは、視覚情報、電気情報を伝達するシステムと捉えることができるが、本研究における力触覚鑷子は触覚情報を伝達することができるという点で、これまでにない新しい術中支援技術を脳神経外科手術に提供できることが期待される。