| Project/Area Number |
19K21356
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06264 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | てんかん / 脳波解析 / 高周波律動 / phase amplitude coupling / phase-amplitude coupling / カップリング / 頭皮脳波 / 頭蓋内脳波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
てんかんの焦点診断に有用なバイオマーカーとして、脳波の80Hz以上の高周波律動であるHigh Frequency Oscillations(HFO)に加えて、異なる周波数帯域の脳波が相互に関連性を持つcouplingが注目されているが、HFOや徐波の発生機序や病理学的診断との相関が不明である。本研究では、脳波異常の発生機序解明のために、世界で初めて非侵襲的検査である頭皮脳波にて、HFOと徐波のcouplingを解析し、病理学的診断との相関を解明することを目的とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modulation index (MI) reflects the degree of pathological and physiological phase-amplitude couplings between high frequency oscillations (HFOs) and slow waves in electrocorticography. Children with epileptic spasms (ES) had high values of MI in the intracranial video EEG (Iimura et al., 2018). We explored the MI of interictal epileptic discharges on scalp EEG of a patient with ES secondary to a posterior quadrant leptomeningeal capillary malformation of Sturge-Weber syndrome (SWS), who underwent two-staged surgery. We concluded that decremental MI on scalp EEG could predict good seizure outcome in this patient with SWS and ES.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭皮脳波におけるてんかん外科術後の発作予後予測biomarkerの確立が求められている。本研究において、頭皮脳波におけるphase amplitude coupling解析の有用性が示唆されたことから、今後の難治性てんかん患者への応用が期待され、てんかん患者の発作予後改善に寄与することが期待される。