Evaluation of biomarkers connecting the hearing loss and dementia using highly social primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21357
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06265 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Sho  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90826926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難聴 / 認知機能 / バイオマーカー / 霊長類 / コモンマーモセット / 認知症 / 音響外傷
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「認知症」との関連が指摘されている「難聴」を、多角的・経時的に解析するために、高い言語性・社会性を有するコモンマーモセットは理想的な実験動物である。これまでに開発した音響外傷性難聴コモンマーモセットモデルを活用することで、「難聴」が個体およびコミュニティに及ぼす影響を解析することが可能となる。本研究では、難聴個体に表れるバイオマーカーの変化を経時的に解析し、認知機能との相関性を明らかにする。こうした解析により得られるデータは、難聴への適正な治療介入時期の決定や、認知症への進展の防止策を講じる上で基盤となりうるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing loss is known to be one of the greatest risks of dementia, but its pathology is unclear. We hypothesized the existence of biomarkers connecting them, and for revealing the biomarker, a small non-human primate, common marmoset, is considered to be an attractive animal model to evaluate the effect of hearing loss on individuals. We have succeeded in developing the noise induced hearing loss model with common marmosets, and it provides comparable parameters evaluated before and after the onset of hearing loss in the same individual. By various analyses, it was confirmed that the parameters related to the stress response and the autonomic nervous system could be the good candidate. We measured the candidate parameters with hearing loss model and found that some parameters significantly changed before and after the onset of hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは「難聴」が患者に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目標に、霊長類モデルを用いた難聴研究のプラットフォーム構築に取り組んできた。近年、認知症との関連も指摘されている「難聴」を、多角的・経時的に解析するためには、高い社会性と音声コミュニケーションを有する霊長類モデルは強力なツールとなり得る。難聴により各個体に表れるコミュニケーション障害やストレス反応を経時的に明らかにすることで、難聴への適正な治療介入時期の決定や、認知症への進展の防止策を検証可能となる。