Development of vaccine therapy for prevention of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21358
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06266 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Harumasa  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60431417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワクチン / 糖尿病網膜症 / 眼疾患 / プロレニン / ペプチドワクチン / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 耐糖能異常
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症(以下、網膜症)は糖尿病患者の増加と相まって、我が国の中途失明の主因になっています。網膜症を予防するためには血糖コントロールが重要であることは言うまでもありません。しかし血糖コントロールを良好に維持することは容易なことではなく、網膜症の予防に対してその効果にも限界があります。我々はレニンの前駆体であるプロレニンと網膜症の関連性を明らかにしました。そこでプロレニンを標的として網膜症に対するワクチンを作成することに成功しました。実際に糖尿病マウスに接種したところ、網膜神経機能が保護されインスリン感受性も改善していたことから、網膜症のみならず他の糖尿病合併症に対しても効果が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccine therapy has been viewed one of the most successful treatments in the history. In fact, vaccine therapy has saved thousands of lives from life-threatening infectious diseases so far. Nowadays, vaccine is expected to be used for non-infectious diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, Alzheimer's disease, cancer and autoimmune diseases. In our study, we tried to optimize vaccine therapy for diabetic retinopathy by targeting prorenin. Prorenin is the most upstream protein in the renin-angiotensin system and plays a crucial role in the development of diabetic retinopathy. We succeeded in optimizing prorenin peptide vaccine and tested the effect of prorenin peptide vaccine in type 2 diabetes murine model. Our data demonstrate prorenin peptide vaccine prevented neuronal dysfunction and inflammation in the retina. Now we are planning to investigate the precise mechanism of beneficial effect of prorenin peptide vaccine by using porcine model of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界で糖尿病患者数が増加しており、一種のパンデミックとなっている。そのため糖尿病網膜症による失明が増加し、結果として労働者人口が減少、医療費の増大がより深刻化する可能性がある。一方で進行した糖尿病網膜症に対して抗VEGF療法が適応されるが、非常に高価であることが問題となっている。治療ワクチンの特徴は、比較的安価、幅広い疾患に適応が可能であることが挙げられる。もし治療ワクチンが糖尿病網膜症へ応用されれば、医療費の増大を抑制しつつ、より多くの人々を糖尿病による失明から救うことが出来る。