| Project/Area Number |
19K21360
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06268 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 神経可塑性 / 視床下部オキシトシン / 慢性関節炎モデル / ホールセルパッチクランプシステム / 視床下部 / 前帯状回 / オキシトシン / 慢性炎症疼痛 / フィードバックシステム / 神経ペプチド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疼痛に対する疼痛緩和治療を行うことは、患者の QOL 向上においても非常に重要である。慢性疼痛については、侵害受容性疼痛のみが関与するのではなく、神経障害性ならびに中枢機能障害性が関与するとされているが、これらの脳内メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。この脳内メカニズムのモデル一つとして、神経の可塑性(長期増強)という記憶・学習システムが関与するとされている。本申請課題では、視床下部系の神経ペプチドと神経細胞の可塑性との関連について解明すると同時に、慢性疼痛に対する中枢神経系での生体逃避反応のメカニズムの一端をホールセル・パッチクランプ手法等を用いて解明することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on relation between neuropeptides of hypothalamic oxytocin (OXT) and plasticity changes in synapses of the central nervous system for chronic pain. As a result, it was suggested that OXT affects long-term potentiation (LTP), which is one of the mechanisms of memory and learning, in the anterior cingulate cortex. Next, we focused on hypothalamic OXT neurons, and examined the synaptic plasticity of OXT neurons in adjuvant arthritis rats who is a model rat of chronic inflammatory arthritis, it was revealed that hypothalamic OXT neurons also affected synaptic plasticity in chronic inflammatory arthritis model rats.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視床下部系・下垂体後葉ホルモンの一つであるオキシトシン(oxytocin: OXT) の生理的役割は、近年では記憶、学習、信頼形成ならびに疼痛調整等の種々の中枢神経系を介した生理的作用が明らかになりつつある。本研究は、慢性疼痛に関与する中枢神経領域に注目し、OXTと中枢神経系(特に大脳辺縁系)の神経可塑性との関連性ついて検討した、OXTは前帯状回における神経の可塑性に影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした。また慢性疼痛モデルにおいて、OXTニューロン自身も神経の可塑性変化を来たしていることが明らかとなり、視床下部OXT系の動態は疼痛逃避行動ならびに情動に影響を及ぼすことを示した。