Project/Area Number |
19K21364
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06273 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Shuji 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50822532)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 矯正歯科 / 歯根吸収 / CBCT / 上顎洞 / 骨再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
矯正歯科臨床において、歯の移動は医原性の歯根吸収リスクを伴う。特に、解剖学的に骨が少なく歯根の移動の障壁となる上顎洞については、歯の移動の可否、歯周組織のリモデリングなど不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、歯科矯正力による歯の移動モデルを使用し、上顎洞内における歯の移動に伴う歯根および歯周組織の変化を評価する。また骨欠損部位に対しては、骨補填材を用いて誘導する新生骨内への歯の移動の可否について検討を行う。さらに、cone beam CT(CBCT)により得られる患者の3次元データ解析を行い、歯の移動パタンと歯根吸収の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When tooth roots protrude into the maxillary sinus, apical root resorption and tipping may occur during horizontal tooth movement across the sinus floor. Three-dimensional cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images may provide detailed information without distortion and overlap. We evaluated the relationships between the maxillary tooth root apices and the maxillary sinus floor, using CBCT. Our study provides valuable information for planning orthodontic tooth movement through the maxillary sinus, which may help to predict the occurrence and severity of root resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
矯正歯科臨床では二次元的なX 線画像を用いた分析が主流であり、歯根吸収の正確な評価は困難であったが、近年CBCT の普及により歯根吸収の3 次元的評価が可能となった。日本国内においては、上顎洞と歯根の関係や上顎洞内への歯の移動に注目した報告はなく、矯正歯科治療の安全性に関する報告は報告がない。 本研究成果として、上顎洞と歯根の関係をCBCTを用いて評価した国内初の報告を行うことができ、矯正歯科治療の安全性について検証する社会的意義があると考えられる。