Analysis of the effect of gut microbiota on periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21365
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06274 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80828905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周炎 / 腸内細菌 / 糞便移植 / メタボローム / 歯周病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 全身疾患 / マウス実験的歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎と全身性疾患の関連について過去に多くの報告がされてきたが、そのメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。申請者はこれまでに歯周病原細菌口腔投与が腸内細菌叢の変動および腸管免疫応答の変化を介して全身性の炎症を誘導することを確認した。一方、腸内細菌叢の変動を介した全身性の炎症は歯周炎の発症・進行にも影響している可能性がある。本研究では、異なる腸内細菌叢を有するマウスを糞便移植により確立し、その後実験的歯周炎を惹起させることで、歯周炎の発症・進行に対する腸内細菌叢の影響とその関連メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
However periodontitis has been implicated as a risk factor for various systemic diseases, underlying mechanisms linking periodontitis and systemic diseases remain elusive. Therefore, the aim of this study is to investigate the effect of gut microbiota on periodontitis using fecal microbiota transplantation in combination with ligature-induced periodontitis in mice.Gut microbiota was isolated from feces of normal chow (NC)- and high-fat diet (HFD)- fed mice.
We found that changes of the gut but not oral microbiota composition were observed between HFD and NC group. The degree of bone destruction was significantly greater in HFD group. Serum endotoxin and IL-17 levels were not different among the groups. However, Serum metabolic profiles were different among the groups.
These results suggest that dysbiosis of gut microbiota could be a risk factor for periodontitis through modulation of responses to oral bacteria possibly by metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに既存の歯周・全身疾患関連メカニズムとは全く異なる、歯周病原細菌による腸内細菌叢の変動を介して全身疾患のリスクが高まる説を世界に先駆けて報告している。本研究により、腸内細菌叢の変動が歯周炎の発症と進行に影響することが明らかとなれば、既存の歯周炎の病因論に大きなインパクトを与えると考えられる。腸内細菌叢の変動が歯周炎の病態に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムが明らかとなれば、腸内環境を整えることが歯周炎の発症、進行の予防に対する新たな標的候補となる可能性が示唆される。これは既存の歯周病学進展の一助となり、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。