Project/Area Number |
19K21370
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06281 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NARAHARA Shun 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50827615)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 周産期産物 / 唾液腺再生 / 組織マクロファージ / MSC / 羊水由来細胞 / 周産期産物由来細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、周産期付属物である羊水から採取した細胞群を培養・応用することで障害あるいは機能低下唾液腺の効果的な再生方法を開発することである。免疫寛容能が非常に高いと考えられる羊水由来の細胞群に我々が培ってきた特殊な培養法を応用し、唾液腺障害モデルマウスに投与することで、障害を受けた唾液腺組織再生への有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, research and development of therapeutic methods using cells derived from perinatal appendages have been actively conducted, but we have been able to efficiently cultivate cell groups in amniotic fluid tissue and achieve high performance of salivary glands. We have examined its usefulness as a cell group. Although amniotic fluid cells were reported to have a cell group with high immunological tolerance, it was difficult to collect cell groups efficiently because of the large amount of vernix in the actual collection. Therefore, we succeeded in collecting stem cells with high immunological tolerance by collecting cells from umbilical cord or cord blood instead of amniotic fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで処分されてきた周産期産物には(1)細胞の分化・増殖能が高い、(2)免疫寛容能が極めて高いため同種移植の可能性がある、などの特徴がある。これまでも周産期付属物の再生医療の応用は数多く試みられており、特に臍帯血由来造血幹細胞移植は既に広く臨床応用されている。しかしながら日本国内における採取システムやそれらの応用に関してはまだ進んでいないのが現状である。長崎大学では羊膜バンクや細胞バンクを設立し、それらの細胞群の応用から実用化を目指しており、今回の我々の研究は多いに社会的意義があると言える。