Elucidation of bone-destroying diseases by controlling inflammatory cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21372
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06283 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mayu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30624639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 骨代謝 / 顎骨壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスフォスフォネート製剤をはじめとする骨吸収抑制剤は、顎骨壊死を起こすことが分かっているが、その原因や治療法は未だ解明されておらず、骨吸収抑制剤の投与前にスクリーニングを行ったとしても、予防的治療はできていないのが現状である。現在のところ口腔内衛生状態を良くすることがガイドラインとして定められているが、口腔内衛生状態が良好な場合でも骨壊死を起こすこともある。また、骨吸収製剤は全身投与にも関わらず、顎骨にしか起こらないという顎骨の特異的なのはなぜか、また、その骨壊死に陥るメカニズムはどのようなものかを解明するために申請者は、動物モデルを用いて解析を進めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal models for osteonecrosis of the jaw have been reported; however, most of them have focused on the administered anti-bone resorptive drugs. We considered that oral bacteria may cause osteonecrosis based on its specific occurrence in the jawbone. Therefore, we established a new mouse model of osteonecrosis of the jaw associated with drug administration similar to that in human, and analyzed by using the model. The results suggested that inflammatory cytokines produced in macrophages due to bacterial infection may cause osteoclastic diseases,as typified by osteonecrosis. These results suggest that if the mechanism of anti-inflammatory action by cytokine regulation in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery can be clarified, it may lead to new treatment methods for inflammatory diseases in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内の炎症を伴う骨破壊性疾患である顎骨壊死のヒトに近似した動物モデルの確立は、メカニズムの研究や治療法の開発には欠かせない.原因は、未だ解明されておらず、臨床医は治療方針の決定に難渋している。また、ビスフォスフォネート製剤が、骨粗鬆症の治療にとどまらず、様々な病態に広く使用されていることから、顎骨壊死の患者数は多い。現在治療法として行われている、外科的治療アプローチに代わる新しい治療戦略が求められており、新たな治療戦略の可能性を見出す可能性のある本研究内容は極めて重要であると考えている.